Privacy Policy Statement

Introduction
This statement (the “Statement”) is made by Mattex Asia Development Limited (the “Company”). The purpose of this Statement is to establish the policies and practices of the Company to protect the privacy of personal data and to act in compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 (the “PDPO”) and applicable guidelines.

Personal Data We Hold
“Data subject” and “personal data” in this Statement has the same meaning as “data subject” and “personal data” in the PDPO. Personal data held by the Company are collected from the data subject directly.

Use of Personal Data and Data Security
The Company will keep personal data confidential and will not sell personal data to any other third party; provided however that the Company may provide such information to its subsidiaries and associated companies or any agent authorized to process personal data.

Personal data will be maintained securely after obtained by the Company. Only the Company’s authorized staff, who has been properly trained will be permitted to access to such personal data. The Company will also ensure compliance by its staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Access and Correction of Personal Data
In accordance with the PDPO, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed is as follows:

 

The Data Protection Officer
Address:
Mattex Asia Development Limited
Units 1304-05, 13/F., Global Gateway Tower, 63 Wing Hong Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Telephone:
(852) 3758 8068
Email:
info@mattex.com.hk

Direct Marketing
Where the data subject has given consent and has not subsequently opted out, the Company may use the data subject’s name, mailing address, telephone number and email address to send promotional materials and conduct direct marketing activities in relation to the Company or its subsidiaries and associated companies of the Group.

If a data subject does not wish the Company to use or provide to other persons his/her data for use in direct marketing as described above, the data subject may exercise his/her opt-out right by notifying the Company.

Data Accuracy
The Company will ensure the accuracy of all personal data collected and processed by the Company. Appropriate procedures are implemented so that all personal data is regularly checked and updated to ensure that it is reasonably accurate having regard to the purposes for which that data is used. In so far as personal data held by the Company consists of statements of opinion, all reasonably practicable steps are taken to ensure that any facts cited in support of such statements of opinion are correct.

Retention of Personal Information
No personal data is kept for longer than is necessary and that the Company will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on web browse, mobile phone or other device for accessing the internet that can be retrieved by this site. The Company will be able to access the information stored on the cookies and record how you use this site. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You may set your browser to disable cookies through your browser setting. Your personal data will not be collected by using cookies.

The Company reserves the right to amend this Statement from time to time.

Nothing in this Statement shall limit your rights under the PDPO. In case of discrepancy between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English
version shall prevail.

English